THE LATEST

Indie Series Award Nominees Announced

Credit: Steven Bergman

The nominations for the 8th Annual Indie Series Awards, which celebrate the best in independently-produced scripted entertainment created for the web, were announced today, and feature a host of familiar soap faces. THE BAY led the pack with 21 total nominations, and Mary Beth Evans (Sara, THE BAY; Kayla, DAYS), Matthew Ashford (Steve, THE BAY), Carolyn Hennesy (Diane, GH) and Patrika Darbo (Nancy, DAYS/Shirley, B&B) all got nods. Here’s the full list:

Best Web Series — Comedy

#Adulting

The Amazing Gayl Pile

Break: The Musical

Fame Dogs

Grip and Electric

High Road

Keith Broke His Leg

The Pioneers

Best Web Series — Drama

The Bay

Best Thing You’ll Ever Do

Lemmings

Muck

Out With Dad

People Like Us

Rumuvi

Undetectable

Best Directing — Comedy

Pablo Camaití, Boy Scauts

Kerry Harris, Grip and Electric

Justin Harwood, High Road

Andrew Nielson, Plant: The Second Coming

Morgan Waters & Brooks Gray, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Ben Wright Smith & Ted Day, The Pioneers

Best Writing — Comedy

Sylvia Batey Alcalá, Fame Dogs

Kerry Harris & Andrew Burlinson, Grip and Electric

Justin Harwood, High Road

Andrew Nielson & David Lavine, Plant: The Second Coming

Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg

Morgan Waters & Brooks Gray, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Best Lead Actor — Comedy

Ben Baur, #Adulting

Andrew Burlinson, Grip and Electric

Will Farrell, The Other Will Farrell

Mark Mitchinson, High Road

Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg

Morgan Waters, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Best Lead Actress — Comedy

Sylvia Batey Alcalá, Fame Dogs

Meredith Bishop, Grip and Electric

Mary Bonney, Break: The Musical

Liz Days, Plant: The Second Coming

Anna Jaller, Right Hand Man

Bhama Roget, The Bhama Show

Best Supporting Actor — Comedy

Brooks Gray, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Adam Henry Garcia, The Chief

Andy King, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Sam LeGassick, Rich Keeble Vanity Project

Jon Lindstrom, Gridlocked

Manuel Urrego, Right Hand Man

Best Supporting Actress — Comedy

Jill Knox, Keith Broke His Leg

Inessa Frantowski, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Candelaria Casal, Boy Scauts

Natalie Sutherland, Fame Dogs

Lin Shaye, Grip and Electric

Renee Olstead, Grip and Electric

Best Guest Actor — Comedy

Jon Daly, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Drew Droege, #Adulting

Nic Few, Keith Broke His Leg

Jack McBrayer, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Damion Poitier, F’d

Greg Wise, High Road

Best Guest Actress — Comedy

Jillian Clare, Fame Dogs

Johanna Day, The Pioneers

Liz Ellis, The Bhama Show

Sas Goldberg, He’s With Me

June Diane Raphael, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Emma Thompson, High Road

Best Ensemble — Comedy

The Amazing Gayl Pile

F’d

Fame Dogs

Grip and Electric

He’s With Me

Plant: The Second Coming

Best Directing — Drama

Catherine Fordham, Best Thing You’ll Ever Do

Tina Gharavi, People Like Us

Jason Leaver, Out With Dad

Gregori J. Martin, The Bay

Rob Raffety, Muck

Sam T. Wilson, Undetectable

Best Writing — Drama

Katie Adams & Jay Moon, At Bay

Monica West, Best Thing You’ll Ever Do

Brett Andres, Lemmings

Rob Raffety, Muck

Gregori J. Martin & Wendy Riche, The Bay

Todd Flaherty, Undetectable

Best Lead Actor — Drama

Anthony Anderson, Anacostia

Danny Gavigan, Muck

Sean-Michael Bowles, Lemmings

Jonathan Robbins, Out With Dad

Kristos Andrews, The Bay

Todd Flaherty, Undetectable

Best Lead Actress — Drama

Kate Conway, Out With Dad

Mary Beth Evans, The Bay

Rachael Fox, Here We Wait

Lilly Melgar, The Bay

Monica West, Best Thing You’ll Ever Do

Ellen Woods, At Bay

Best Supporting Actor — Drama

Matthew Ashford, The Bay

Nicolas Coster, The Bay

Andrew Glaszek, Undetectable

Christian Leadley, Here We Wait

Steven Lim, People Like Us

Jerreme Rodriguez, Undetectable

Best Supporting Actress — Drama

Marion A. Akpan, Anacostia

Jade Harlow, The Bay

Lauren B. Martin, Pride: The Series

Lindsey Middleton, Out With Dad

Myra Lucretia Taylor, Best Thing You’ll Ever Do

Karrueche Tran, The Bay

Best Guest Actor — Drama

Brandon Beemer, The Bay

Tony Head, Pride: The Series

Tremayne Norris, Anacostia

Dan Stern, Lemmings

Scott Turner Schofield, Pride: The Series

Kevin Spirtas, The Bay

Best Guest Actress — Drama

Patrika Darbo, The Bay

Melissa Disney, Pride: The Series

Carolyn Hennesy, The Bay

Whitney Hoy, Pride: The Series

Elizabeth Hubbard, Anacostia

Kym Whitley, The Bay

Best Ensemble — Drama

Anacostia

Back Stabber

The Bay

Out With Dad

Starting From Now

Undetectable

Best Production Design

Sarah Asaly, The Bay

Jill Knox, Keith Broke His Leg

Rosalie Mackintosh, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Charlie “Chaspooley” Robinson, Here We Wait

Scott Michael Salame, Pride: The Series

Elba Sette-Camara, The Sessions

Best Costume Design

Keriann Correia, Working on It

Vanessa Fischer, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Adam Henry Garcia & Mike Perlman, The Chief

Virginia Hemstreet, The Pantsless Detective

Marquita Lopez, The Bay

Mari Viera, Boy Scauts

Best Special/Visual Effects

Mike Barnett, The Shades

Dipu Bhattacharya, The Pantsless Detective

Robert Chapin, The Hunted: Encore

Jamie Dickinson, Here We Wait

Bernardo Schnitzler, Guido Ferro & Vero Gatti, Psychosomatic

Best Makeup

George Barr, Roads to Keystone

Jessica Panetta, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Lora Lee, Anacostia

Ren Bray, The Bay

Tanya Cabral, Unconditional Love

Alondra Shields, Gridlocked

Best Soundtrack

Judith Avers, Or So the Story Goes

Marcus Thorne Bagala, The Hunted: Encore

Matt Dahan, Break: The Musical

B.J. Maier, Diddlisquat

Mike Mason, Fame Dogs

Carolyn Richardson, Funny Married Stuff

Best Original Song

“Just At The Start,” Break: The Musical

“Save The Fur,” The Bhama Show

“I Can’t Make You Love Me,” #Adulting

“Loaded,” Or So the Story Goes

“My ‘So-Called’ Co-Star Life,” My “So-Called” Co Star Life

“Print,” Break: The Musical

“Shut In,” The Bhama Show

Best Editing

Christopher Datugan, People Like Us

Neil Fennell, Ghost Light

Matthew Kreiner, Lemmings

Bernardo Schnitzler & Guido Ferro, Psychosomatic

Jeremy Snyder & Tiffany Petitt, The Bay

Morgan Waters, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Best Cinematography

Colin Bryant, Classic Hollywood

Travis Edwards, Muck

Henry Sansom, The Amazing Gayl Pile

Logan Schneider, Grip and Electric

Matthias Schubert, The Bay

Looi Wan Ping, People Like Us

Best Original Score

Jonathan M. Roe, The Pantsless Detective

Massimo Sammi, Zeroes

Matt Dahan, Break: The Musical

Michael Bahnmiller, Afterlife

Miles Ito, Here We Wait

Tiffany Topol, Best Thing You’ll Ever Do

Comments