News

EMMY Pre-Noms Announced!

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) has released the list of the Drama Performer Pre-Nominations for the 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards. The next step is that members of the blue ribbon panels do an at-home screening round, scheduled to begin on March 27, which will determine both nominees and winners. The Academy did not release any information on where, when and if the Emmys would be presented. Here is who made the first-round cut:

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS

ALL MY CHILDREN

Debbi Morgan (Angie)

 

BOLD AND BEAUTIFUL

Susan Flannery (Stephanie)

Heather Tom (Katie)

 

DAYS OF OUR LIVES

Crystal Chappell (ex-Carly)

 

GENERAL HOSPITAL

Laura Wright (Carly)

 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE

Kassie DePaiva (ex-Blair)

Erika Slezak (ex-Viki)

 

YOUNG AND RESTLESS

Jeanne Cooper (Katherine)

Michelle Stafford (Phyllis)

Melody Thomas Scott (Nikki)

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR

ALL MY CHILDREN

Vincent Irizarry (ex-David)

Darnell Williams (ex-Jesse)

 

BOLD AND BEAUTIFUL

Don Diamont (Bill)

John McCook (Eric)

 

GENERAL HOSPITAL

Maurice Benard (Sonny)

Steve Burton (Jason)

Anthony Geary (Luke)

 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE

Jerry verDorn (ex-Clint)

Robert S. Woods (ex-Bo)

 

YOUNG AND RESTLESS

Michael Muhney (Adam)

Stephen Nichols (Tucker)

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ALL MY CHILDREN

Melissa Claire Egan (ex-Annie)

 

DAYS OF OUR LIVES

Nadia Bjorlin (ex-Chloe)

Arianne Zucker (Nicole)

 

GENERAL HOSPITAL

Julie Marie Berman (Lulu)

Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis)

Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth)

 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE

Gina Tognoni (ex-Kelly)

 

YOUNG AND RESTLESS

Genie Francis (Genevieve)

Elizabeth Hendrickson (Chloe)

Debbi Morgan (Harmony)

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALL MY CHILDREN

Michael E. Knight (ex-Tad)

 

BOLD AND BEAUTIFUL

Scott Clifton (Liam)

 

DAYS OF OUR LIVES

Matthew Ashford (Jack)

 

GENERAL HOSPITAL

Bradford Anderson (Damien)

Sean Blakemore (Shawn)

Jonathan Jackson (ex-Lucky)

Jason Thompson (Patrick)

 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE

John Wesley Shipp (ex-Eddie)

 

YOUNG AND RESTLESS

Billy Miller (Billy)

Greg Rikaart (Kevin)

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS

ALL MY CHILDREN

Natalie Hall (ex-Colby)

 

BOLD AND BEAUTIFUL

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (Steffy)

 

DAYS OF OUR LIVES

Camila Banus (Gabi)

Molly Burnett (Melanie)

Shelley Hennig (ex-Stephanie)

Kate Mansi (Abigail)

 

GENERAL HOSPITAL

Lexi Ainsworth (ex-Kristina)

Haley Pullos (Molly)

 

YOUNG AND RESTLESS

Christel Khalil (Lily)

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR

BOLD AND BEAUTIFUL

Adam Gregory (Thomas)

 

DAYS OF OUR LIVES

Casey Deidrick (Chad)

Chandler Massey (Will)

 

GENERAL HOSPITAL

Chad Duell (Michael)

Nathan Parsons (Ethan)

 

ONE LIFE TO LIVE

Eddie Alderson (ex-Matthew)

David A. Gregory (ex-Robert)

Austin Williams (Shane)

 

YOUNG AND RESTLESS

Bryton James (Devon)

Kevin Schmidt (Noah)

 
Subscribe to Soap Opera DigestSubscribe Give a Gift Renew Customer Service Subscribe

get sod everywhere