THE LATEST

Indie Series Nominees Announced

Television Academy's Daytime Programming Peer Group Reception   Arrivals

Credit: Getty

The nominees for the 10th Annual Indie Series Awards have been released and there are a slew of familiar soap faces in the mix, including Kevin Spirtas (ex-Craig, DAYS) for AFTER FOREVER; Marie Wilson (ex-Summer, DAYS et al) and Patrika Darbo (ex-Shirley, B&B et al) for LADIES OF THE LAKE: RETURN TO AVALON; and Alex Wyse (ex-Saul, B&B) for ONLY CHILDREN. The winners will be announced on April 3. Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Drama Series

After Forever

Conversations in L.A.

Giants

In Absentia

The New 30

Only Children

Riley Parra 

What’s Your Status

Best Directing – Drama

After Forever, Jennifer Pepperman

Conversations in L.A., Anne Marie Cummings

Giants, Xavier Burgin

In Absentia, Jessica Silvetti & Ethan Kogan

Only Children, Danny Wascou

Riley Parra, Christin Baker

Best Writing – Drama

After, Joshua Schubart

After Forever, Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas

Conversations in L.A., Anne Marie Cummings

Giants, J. August Richards

Only Children, Danny Wascou

What’s Your Status, Sandeep Balan

Best Lead Actor – Drama

James Bland, Giants

Adam Henry Garcia, Yes We Candidate

Joshua Schubart, After

Kevin Spirtas, After Forever

Gustavo Velasquez, Conversations in L.A.

Wayne Wilcox, Only Children

Best Lead Actress – Drama

Vanessa Baden Kelly, Giants

Anne Marie Cummings, Conversations in L.A.

Marem Hassler, Riley Parra

Cady Huffman, After Forever

Keylor Leigh, Only Children

Marie Wilson, Ladies of the Lake: Return to Avalon

Best Supporting Actor – Drama

Finn Douglas, After Forever

Aden Hakimi, Yes We Candidate

Brian Michael, After

Terrence Terrell, Giants

Mansa Wakili, Giants

Alex Wyse, Only Children

Best Supporting Actress – Drama

Dralla Aierken, Only Children

Erin Cherry, After Forever

Caranita “Bird” Harrelson, Lovers Lane

Kate Huffman, The New 30

Tanee McCall, Giants

Joy McElveen, Giants

Best Guest Actor – Drama

Michael Chinyamurindi, Giants

Lou Diamond Phillips, Conversations in L.A.

Mark Harelik, Only Children

Mike McGowan, After Forever

Michael Satow, Yes We Candidate

Lenny Wolpe, After Forever

Best Guest Actress – Drama

Patrika Darbo, Ladies of the Lake: Return to Avalon

Anita Gillette, After Forever

Lauren B. Martin, Anacostia

Kelsey Scott, Giants

Marina Sirtis, Riley Parra

Terra Strong, Conversations in L.A.

Best Ensemble – Drama

After  

After Forever

Giants

The New 30

Only Children

What’s Your Status

Best Comedy Series

190 Lorimer

The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish

#Adulting

Does It Fart

Indoor Boys

My 90-Year-Old Roommate

The Rich and the Ruthless

#Washed

Best Directing – Comedy

The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Mike Fly

Awkwardly, Jessica Alexandra Green

Fam Club, Nick Casalini

Geoff and the Ninja, Jonathan Chuby & Jeremy Abbott

My 90-Year-Old Roommate, Sebastian Cluer

The Rich and the Ruthless, Victoria Rowell

Best Writing – Comedy

#Adulting, Thandi Tolmay & Ben Baur

The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Brooks Gray & Morgan Waters

Does It Fart, Stephen Senders

Indoor Boys, Wesley Taylor & Alex Wyse

My 90-Year-Old Roommate, Ethan Cole, David Lipson & Josh Shultz

The Rich and the Ruthless, Victoria Rowell & Victoria Christopher Murray

Best Lead Actor – Comedy

Ben Baur, #Adulting

James Franco, Ozara and Katessa

Caleb Leach, Three Year Letterman

Peyton R. Perrine II, Funny Married Stuff

Paul Soles, My 90-Year-Old Roommate

Alex Wyse, Indoor Boys

Best Lead Actress – Comedy

Nikki Coble, Awkwardly

Holly Earl, Two Housemates

Muriel Montgomery, Fam Club

Lony’e Perrine, Funny Married Stuff

Alesha Reneé, The Rich and the Ruthless

Thandi Tolmay, #Adulting

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy

Chris Barnett, 190 Lorimer

Chris George, Wholesome Foods, I Love You… Is That OK?

Chris Robinson, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish

Wesley Taylor, Indoor Boys

Michael Tacconi, Indoor Boys

Ryan Wesen, 190 Lorimer

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy

Alaina Beauloye, That ’80s Guy

Carolee Carmello, Indoor Boys

Inessa Frantowski, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish

Linda Kash, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish

Irene Roseen, The Rich and the Ruthless

Samara Stern, Wholesome Foods, I Love You… Is That OK?

                                                                             

Best Guest Actor – Comedy

Frankie Grande, Indoor Boys

Kyle Harris, Indoor Boys

Michael Kostroff, Indoor Boys

Brando Robinson, This Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours

Pat Thornton, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish

Verne Troyer, My 90-Year-Old Roommate

Best Guest Actress – Comedy

Veanne Cox, Indoor Boys

Celeste Den, Funny Married Stuff

Denise Reed, 190 Lorimer

Krysta Rodriguez, Indoor Boys

Rana Roy, Indoor Boys

Connie Wang, Wholesome Foods, I Love You… Is That OK?

Best Ensemble – Comedy

190 Lorimer

The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish

Funny Married Stuff

Indoor Boys

The Rich and the Ruthless

Two Housemates

 

 

Filed Under:
Comments