The nominees for the 10th Annual Indie Series Awards have been released and there are a slew of familiar soap faces in the mix, including Kevin Spirtas (ex-Craig, DAYS) for AFTER FOREVER; Marie Wilson (ex-Summer, DAYS et al) and Patrika Darbo (ex-Shirley, B&B et al) for LADIES OF THE LAKE: RETURN TO AVALON; and Alex Wyse (ex-Saul, B&B) for ONLY CHILDREN. The winners will be announced on April 3. Here’s the full list of nominees:
Best Drama Series
After Forever
Conversations in L.A.
Giants
In Absentia
The New 30
Only Children
Riley Parra
What’s Your Status
Best Directing – Drama
After Forever, Jennifer Pepperman
Conversations in L.A., Anne Marie Cummings
Giants, Xavier Burgin
In Absentia, Jessica Silvetti & Ethan Kogan
Only Children, Danny Wascou
Riley Parra, Christin Baker
Best Writing – Drama
After, Joshua Schubart
After Forever, Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas
Conversations in L.A., Anne Marie Cummings
Giants, J. August Richards
Only Children, Danny Wascou
What’s Your Status, Sandeep Balan
Best Lead Actor – Drama
James Bland, Giants
Adam Henry Garcia, Yes We Candidate
Joshua Schubart, After
Kevin Spirtas, After Forever
Gustavo Velasquez, Conversations in L.A.
Wayne Wilcox, Only Children
Best Lead Actress – Drama
Vanessa Baden Kelly, Giants
Anne Marie Cummings, Conversations in L.A.
Marem Hassler, Riley Parra
Cady Huffman, After Forever
Keylor Leigh, Only Children
Marie Wilson, Ladies of the Lake: Return to Avalon
Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Finn Douglas, After Forever
Aden Hakimi, Yes We Candidate
Brian Michael, After
Terrence Terrell, Giants
Mansa Wakili, Giants
Alex Wyse, Only Children
Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Dralla Aierken, Only Children
Erin Cherry, After Forever
Caranita “Bird” Harrelson, Lovers Lane
Kate Huffman, The New 30
Tanee McCall, Giants
Joy McElveen, Giants
Best Guest Actor – Drama
Michael Chinyamurindi, Giants
Lou Diamond Phillips, Conversations in L.A.
Mark Harelik, Only Children
Mike McGowan, After Forever
Michael Satow, Yes We Candidate
Lenny Wolpe, After Forever
Best Guest Actress – Drama
Patrika Darbo, Ladies of the Lake: Return to Avalon
Anita Gillette, After Forever
Lauren B. Martin, Anacostia
Kelsey Scott, Giants
Marina Sirtis, Riley Parra
Terra Strong, Conversations in L.A.
Best Ensemble – Drama
After
After Forever
Giants
The New 30
Only Children
What’s Your Status
Best Comedy Series
190 Lorimer
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
#Adulting
Does It Fart
Indoor Boys
My 90-Year-Old Roommate
The Rich and the Ruthless
#Washed
Best Directing – Comedy
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Mike Fly
Awkwardly, Jessica Alexandra Green
Fam Club, Nick Casalini
Geoff and the Ninja, Jonathan Chuby & Jeremy Abbott
My 90-Year-Old Roommate, Sebastian Cluer
The Rich and the Ruthless, Victoria Rowell
Best Writing – Comedy
#Adulting, Thandi Tolmay & Ben Baur
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Brooks Gray & Morgan Waters
Does It Fart, Stephen Senders
Indoor Boys, Wesley Taylor & Alex Wyse
My 90-Year-Old Roommate, Ethan Cole, David Lipson & Josh Shultz
The Rich and the Ruthless, Victoria Rowell & Victoria Christopher Murray
Best Lead Actor – Comedy
Ben Baur, #Adulting
James Franco, Ozara and Katessa
Caleb Leach, Three Year Letterman
Peyton R. Perrine II, Funny Married Stuff
Paul Soles, My 90-Year-Old Roommate
Alex Wyse, Indoor Boys
Best Lead Actress – Comedy
Nikki Coble, Awkwardly
Holly Earl, Two Housemates
Muriel Montgomery, Fam Club
Lony’e Perrine, Funny Married Stuff
Alesha Reneé, The Rich and the Ruthless
Thandi Tolmay, #Adulting
Best Supporting Actor – Comedy
Chris Barnett, 190 Lorimer
Chris George, Wholesome Foods, I Love You… Is That OK?
Chris Robinson, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Wesley Taylor, Indoor Boys
Michael Tacconi, Indoor Boys
Ryan Wesen, 190 Lorimer
Best Supporting Actress – Comedy
Alaina Beauloye, That ’80s Guy
Carolee Carmello, Indoor Boys
Inessa Frantowski, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Linda Kash, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Irene Roseen, The Rich and the Ruthless
Samara Stern, Wholesome Foods, I Love You… Is That OK?
Best Guest Actor – Comedy
Frankie Grande, Indoor Boys
Kyle Harris, Indoor Boys
Michael Kostroff, Indoor Boys
Brando Robinson, This Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours
Pat Thornton, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Verne Troyer, My 90-Year-Old Roommate
Best Guest Actress – Comedy
Veanne Cox, Indoor Boys
Celeste Den, Funny Married Stuff
Denise Reed, 190 Lorimer
Krysta Rodriguez, Indoor Boys
Rana Roy, Indoor Boys
Connie Wang, Wholesome Foods, I Love You… Is That OK?
Best Ensemble – Comedy
190 Lorimer
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Funny Married Stuff
Indoor Boys
The Rich and the Ruthless
Two Housemates