The nominees for the 9th Annual Indie Series Awards were announced today, and LADIES OF THE LAKE, the series based on the book by DAYS’s Executive Producer Ken Corday, and helmed by DAYS alum Kyle Lowder (ex-Brady, who is also nominated for Lead Actor) and Writer Michael Caruso, led the pack with 18 nominations, followed by THE BAY with 16. Since 2009, the Indie Series Award has honored the most creative and progressive talent in independent web series. The nominated actors are:
Best Drama Series
Anacostia
The Bay
Giants
L.A. Macabre
Ladies of the Lake
Riley Parra
Running With Violet
Teenagers
Best Lead Actor – Drama
Anthony Anderson, Anacostia
Kristos Andrews, The Bay
Aidan Bristow, L.A. Macabre
Ryan Hellquist, L.A. Macabre
Kyle Lowder, Ladies of the Lake
Kyseem Roberts, Oldhead
Best Lead Actress – Drama
Tamieka Chavis, Anacostia
Kate Conway, Out With Dad
Marem Hassler, Riley Parra
Jessica Morris, Ladies of the Lake
Karrueche Tran, The Bay
Corsica Wilson, L.A. Macabre
Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Raymond Ablack, Teenagers
Brandon Beemer, The Bay
Levi Jennings, At Bay
Will Lash, Anacostia
Eric Nelsen, The Bay
Andreas Wyder, Or So the Story Goes
Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Olivia Baptista, Here We Wait
Jillian Clare, Ladies of the Lake
Jade Harlow, The Bay
Lindsey Middleton, Out With Dad
Maeve Quinlan, Riley Parra
Brandy Redd, L.A. Macabre
Best Guest Actor – Drama
Tremayne Norris, Anacostia
Thomas Calabro, The Bay
Bruce Davison, The Bay
Chad Duell, The Bay
Ian Buchanan, Ladies of the Lake
Paul Eiding, Riley Parra
Best Guest Actress – Drama
Jennifer Bassey, Anacostia
Patrika Darbo, The Bay
Patrika Darbo, Ladies of the Lake
Dee Freeman, Anacostia
Arianne Zucker, Ladies of the Lake
Judi Blair, Anacostia
Best Lead Actor – Comedy
Andy Goldenberg, Bad Timing
John Loos, John Loos: Too Big For This World
Dan Pearlman, Flatbush Misdemeanors
Wesley Taylor, Indoor Boys
Pat Thornton, Filth City
Alex Wyse, Indoor Boys
Best Lead Actress – Comedy
Lisa Ebersole, 37 Problems
Meghan Heffern, How to Buy a Baby
Alesha Reneé, The Rich and the Ruthless
Paula Rhodes, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Natalie Smyka, ThreadBare
Rachel B. Joyce, Royally
Best Supporting Actor – Comedy
Gastón Armagno The Amazing Hoolister Park
Michael Colyar, The Rich and the Ruthless
Tom Costello, ThreadBare
Percy Daggs III, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Andy King, Filth City
Michael Perrie Jr., F’d (another effing web series)
Best Supporting Actress – Comedy
Juliette Danielle, The Room Actors: Where Are They Now?
June Diane Raphael, ThreadBare
Kathleen Phillips, Filth City
Victoria Rowell, The Rich and the Ruthless
Medina Senghore, Friend Therapy
Jacklyn Zeman, Misguided
Best Guest Actor – Comedy
Jim Beaver, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Devin Field, Doin’ It
Frankie Grande, Indoor Boys
Chris Kervick, John Loos: Too Big For This World
Michael Litchfield, Valet
Zac Titus, Bad Timing
Best Guest Actress – Comedy
Patrika Darbo, Indoor Boys
Emma Hunter, How to Buy a Baby
Becca Levine, John Loos: Too Big For This World
Mindy Sterling, The Room Actors: Where Are They Now?
Caryn Ward Ross, The Rich and the Ruthless
Leslie Watkins, Doin’ It